The destinational pattern of export revealed that the EU member countries topped the buyers list sharing Tk. 131134.0 crore (58.7%) of the total export receipts during the year under review as against Tk. 145763.1 crore (59.2%) in the preceding year.
The second largest buyer of Bangladeshi goods was the member countries of NAFTA. The shares of NAFTA was Tk. 41593.3 crore (18.6%) of the total exports as compared to Tk. 47235.7 crore (19.2%) during 2018-2019.
Other Asian countries imported Bangladeshi goods worth Tk. 14157.4 crore (6.3%) during the year 2019-2020 as against Tk. 15616.6 crore (6.3%) during the previous year.
The OIC countries share was Tk. 12162.6 crore (5.4%) as against Tk. 11765.3 crore (4.8%) during the previous year. ACU member countries, Other European countries, SAARC, Developing Eight, OPEC and ASEAN countries accounted for Tk. 8711.3 crore (3.9%), Tk. 8487.3 crore (3.8%), Tk. 8426.5 crore (3.8 %), Tk. 6309.4 crore (2.8 %), Tk. 4841.5 crore (2.2%) and Tk. 4170.1 crore (1.9%) respectively of the total export receipts during the year 2019-2020.
Table-4(A)[Taka in crore] & 4(B)[In million US$] shows the comparative position of export receipts from countries classified in a block/group/economic community during 2019-2020 and 2018-2019 along with their respective shares in the total export receipts of Bangladesh.

TABLE- 4(A)
(Taka in Crore)
Bloc/Group/Community2019-20202018-2019Changes
(1-3)
Amount Taka% of total exportAmount Taka% of total export
12345
E.U.131134.058.7145763.159.2-14629.1
NAFTA41593.318.647235.719.2-5642.4
Other Asian Countries14157.46.315616.66.3-1459.2
OIC12162.65.411765.34.8397.3
ACU8711.33.99261.73.8-550.4
Other European Countries8487.33.88035.33.3452.0
SAARC8426.53.88938.03.6-511.5
Developing Eight6309.42.85912.62.4396.8
OPEC4841.52.24854.92.0-13.4
ASEAN4170.11.94386.01.8-215.9
Other Countries9606.24.310337.14.2-730.9
Total Export Receipts (excluding EPZ)223548.4246308.3-22759.9


TABLE- 4(B)
(Million US $)
Bloc/Group/Community2019-20202018-2019Changes
(1-3)
Amount US Dollar% of total exportAmount US Dollar% of total export
12345
E.U.15470.058.717346.059.2-1876.0
NAFTA4907.018.65621.019.2-714.0
Other Asian Countries1670.06.31859.06.3-189.0
OIC1435.05.41400.04.835.0
ACU1028.03.91102.03.8-74.0
Other European Countries1001.03.8956.03.345.0
SAARC994.03.81064.03.6-70.0
Developing Eight744.02.8704.02.440.0
OPEC571.02.2578.02.0-7.0
ASEAN492.01.9522.01.8-30.0
Other Countries1133.04.31230.04.2-97.0
Total Export Receipts (excluding EPZ)26372.029311.0-2939.0
EXPORT RECEIPTS OF BANGLADESH BY BLOC/GROUP/COMMUNITIY

Note: 1. Idonesia included in OIC and ASEAN
2. Exports of EPZ are not included in the above table