As regard the destinational pattern of export, the U.S.A. were the most prominent buyer which bought goods worth Tk. 33766.8 crore (15.1%) during the year under review as compared to Tk. 37750.1 crore (15.3%) and Tk. 32561.0 crore (14.8%) in the previous year 2018-2019 and 2017-2018 respectively. The principal items of export to the U.S.A. were Readymade Garments (Tk. 31536.0 crore), Leather and Leather Manufactures (Tk. 345.9 crore), Home Textiles (Tk. 252.6 crore), Fish, Shrimps & Prawns (Tk. 154.9 crore), Jute Manufactures (Tk. 128.1 crore), Raw Jute (Tk. 9.7 crore) and Handicrafts (Tk. 21.4 crore).

The second largest buyer of Bangladeshi goods was Germany amounted to Tk. 33003.4 crore (14.8%) during the year under review as compared to Tk. 39364.9 crore (16.0%) and Tk. 35148.0 crore (16.0%) during 2018-2019 and 2017-2018 respectively. The major items of export to Germany were: Readymade Garments (Tk. 30849.3 crore), Leather and Leather Manufactures (Tk. 609.2 crore), Home Textiles (Tk. 549.1 crore), Fish, Shrimps & Prawns (Tk. 391.5 crore), Jute Manufactures (Tk.16.4 crore), Raw Jute (Tk. 14.3 crore) and Handicrafts (Tk. 10.5 crore).

The next important trading partner was the U.K. Export earnings from U.K. amounted to Tk. 22800.0 crore (10.2%) during the year 2019-2020 as compared to Tk. 24870 crore (10.1%) and Tk. 23072.9 crore (10.5%) in the previous year 2018-2019 and 2017-2018 respectively. The main items of exports to the U.K. were Readymade Garments (Tk. 21193.6 crore), Fish, Shrimps & Prawns (Tk. 605.8 crore), Home Textiles (Tk. 439.1 crore), Leather and Leather Manufactures (Tk.106.8 crore), Jute Manufactures (Tk. 22.6 crore), Raw Jute (Tk. 22.0 crore) and Handicrafts (Tk. 6.9 crore).

Spain purchased goods worth Tk. 16316.6 crore (7.3%) during the year under review. The shares of Spain in export receipts during 2018-2019 and 2017-2018 were Tk. 16757.0 crore (6.8%) and Tk. 14925.9 crore (6.8%) respectively.

France, Italy, Poland, India, Netherlands, Canada, Japan, Denmark, Australia, Belgium and Sweden followed by descending order of magnitude in respect of our export earnings and accounted for Tk. 13186.3 crore (5.9%), Tk. 10219.1 crore (4.6 %), Tk. 8707.2 crore (3.9%), Tk. 7338.7 crore (3.3%), Tk. 7055.7 crore (3.2%), Tk. 6539.6 crore (2.9 %), 6403.4 crore (2.9 %), Tk. 5454.9 crore (2.4 %), 5018.9 crore (2.2 %), 4712.7 crore (2.1 %) and 4400.2 crore (2.0 %) respectively.

Table -3(A)[Taka in crore] & 3(B)[In million US$] shows the comparative position of export receipts from major Fifteen trading partners countries during the years 2019-2020, 2018-2019 and 2017-2018 along with their comparative shares in the export earnings of Bangladesh.

Table-3(A)
(Taka in Crore)
Country/Commodities2019-20202018-20192017-2018ChangesChanges
TakaTakaTaka(1-2)(1-3)
12345
U.S.A.33766.837750.132561.0-3983.31205.8
(15.1)(15.3)(14.8)
      Readymade Garments31536.035681.030832.4-4145.0703.6
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns154.9211.2180.0-56.3-25.1
      Home Textiles252.6193.1243.759.58.9
      Jute Manufactures128.1149.0159.7-20.9-31.6
      Leather & Leather Manufactures345.9265.4152.280.5193.7
      Raw Jute9.79.914.0-0.2-4.3
      Handicrafts21.422.718.6-1.32.8
      Others1318.21217.8960.4100.4357.8
Germany33003.439364.935148.0-6361.5-2144.6
(14.8)(16.0)(16.0)
      Readymade Garments30849.337138.632842.7-6289.3-1993.4
      Fish,Shrimps & Prawns391.5395.1533.0-3.6-141.5
      Home Textiles549.1506.9580.142.2-31.0
      Jute Manufactures16.429.933.7-13.5-17.3
      Leather & Leather Manufactures609.2726.7686.4-117.5-77.2
      Raw Jute14.315.713.6-1.40.7
      Handicrafts10.510.412.60.1-2.1
      Others563.1541.6445.921.5117.2
U.K.22800.024870.023072.9-2070.0-272.9
(10.2)(10.1)(10.5)
      Readymade Garments21193.623018.121439.4-1824.5-245.8
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns605.8640.0533.7-34.272.1
      Home Textiles439.1489.0475.8-49.9-36.7
      Jute Manufactures22.620.121.12.51.5
      Leather & Leather Manufactures106.8107.1130.0-0.3-23.2
      Raw Jute22.028.721.7-6.70.3
      Handicrafts6.910.713.4-3.8-6.5
      Others403.2556.3437.8-153.1-34.6
Spain16316.616757.014925.9-440.41390.7
(7.3)(6.8)(6.8)
      Readymade Garments15580.716096.714154.7-516.01426.0
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns25.219.625.95.6-0.7
      Home Textiles75.469.3114.06.1-38.6
      Jute Manufactures39.234.540.34.7-1.1
      Leather & Leather Manufactures397.0270.7280.3126.3116.7
      Raw Jute6.317.25.5-10.90.8
      Handicrafts8.29.712.7-1.5-4.5
      Others184.6239.3292.5-54.7-107.9
France13186.315518.113435.2-2331.8-248.9
(5.9)(6.3)(6.1)
      Readymade Garments12397.814550.212474.3-2152.4-76.5
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns143.8198.1196.5-54.3-52.7
      Home Textiles313.0366.0381.9-53.0-68.9
      Jute Manufactures5.97.76.6-1.8-0.7
      Leather & Leather Manufactures155.1218.1198.1-63.0-43.0
      Raw Jute1.00.12.90.9-1.9
      Handicrafts5.17.77.0-2.6-1.9
      Others164.6170.2167.9-5.6-3.3
Italy10219.111645.011085.8-1425.9-866.7
(4.6)(4.7)(5.0)
      Readymade Garments9658.410960.410376.6-1302.0-718.2
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns10.310.812.5-0.5-2.2
      Home Textiles93.6104.4154.0-10.8-60.4
      Jute Manufactures9.716.519.8-6.8-10.1
      Leather & Leather Manufactures278.9359.7318.7-80.8-39.8
      Raw Jute0.10.00.00.10.1
      Handicrafts3.36.27.0-2.9-3.7
      Others164.8187.0197.2-22.2-32.4
Poland8707.28668.37123.038.91584.2
(3.9)(3.5)(3.2)
      Readymade Garments8147.97871.76354.8276.21793.1
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns0.00.00.00.00.0
      Home Textiles92.8118.6160.7-25.8-67.9
      Jute Manufactures13.013.811.6-0.81.4
      Leather & Leather Manufactures329.6514.1494.7-184.5-165.1
      Raw Jute0.00.10.2-0.1-0.2
      Handicrafts1.11.62.5-0.5-1.4
      Others122.8148.498.5-25.624.3
India7338.77819.65660.1-480.91678.6
(3.3)(3.2)(2.6)
      Readymade Garments2188.72371.31287.1-182.6901.6
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns275.1217.5195.957.679.2
      Home Textiles1.64.220.7-2.6-19.1
      Jute Manufactures1047.61023.5812.824.1234.8
      Leather & Leather Manufactures124.4120.370.14.154.3
      Raw Jute369.9222.4383.8147.5-13.9
      Handicrafts1.61.20.20.41.4
      Others3329.83859.22889.5-529.4440.3
Netherlands7055.77297.66943.5-241.9112.2
(3.2)(3.0)(3.2)
      Readymade Garments5611.15791.85324.8-180.7286.3
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns594.6580.7790.213.9-195.6
      Home Textiles55.783.5115.6-27.8-59.9
      Jute Manufactures112.097.5124.114.5-12.1
      Leather & Leather Manufactures395.0413.6339.2-18.655.8
      Raw Jute1.52.04.7-0.5-3.2
      Handicrafts18.612.66.56.012.1
      Others267.2315.9238.4-48.728.8
Canada6539.68113.26447.3-1573.692.3
(2.9)(3.3)(2.9)
      Readymade Garments6078.37455.65829.5-1377.3248.8
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns20.828.936.2-8.1-15.4
      Home Textiles235.5366.1314.9-130.6-79.4
      Jute Manufactures6.75.77.61.0-0.9
      Leather & Leather Manufactures36.436.224.50.211.9
      Raw Jute0.00.80.3-0.8-0.3
      Handicrafts0.92.01.8-1.1-0.9
      Others161.0217.9232.5-56.9-71.5
Japan6403.46935.55888.7-532.1514.7
(2.9)(2.8)(2.7)
      Readymade Garments5196.25677.14570.7-480.9625.5
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns123.9106.2151.717.7-27.8
      Home Textiles216.5221.6238.2-5.1-21.7
      Jute Manufactures29.837.234.3-7.4-4.5
      Leather & Leather Manufactures587.6674.7690.5-87.1-102.9
      Raw Jute1.32.43.0-1.1-1.7
      Handicrafts4.55.15.6-0.6-1.1
      Others243.6211.2194.732.448.9
Denmark5454.95417.74892.337.2562.6
(2.4)(2.2)(2.2)
      Readymade Garments5304.55213.54687.791.0616.8
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns37.343.051.2-5.7-13.9
      Home Textiles33.133.452.7-0.3-19.6
      Jute Manufactures2.91.00.51.92.4
      Leather & Leather Manufactures3.95.22.3-1.31.6
      Raw Jute0.00.00.00.00.0
      Handicrafts4.55.82.7-1.31.8
      Others68.7115.895.2-47.1-26.5
Australia5018.95307.94514.8-289.0504.1
(2.2)(2.2)(2.1)
      Readymade Garments4574.44826.24015.9-251.8558.5
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns10.219.430.6-9.2-20.4
      Home Textiles209.7248.2311.1-38.5-101.4
      Jute Manufactures23.926.832.7-2.9-8.8
      Leather & Leather Manufactures70.549.425.721.144.8
      Raw Jute0.00.00.30.0-0.3
      Handicrafts6.99.44.0-2.52.9
      Others123.3128.594.5-5.228.8
Belgium4712.75598.15171.4-885.4-458.7
(2.1)(2.3)(2.4)
      Readymade Garments3859.24582.13997.8-722.9-138.6
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns406.9465.9741.1-59.0-334.2
      Home Textiles34.246.862.7-12.6-28.5
      Jute Manufactures61.377.493.0-16.1-31.7
      Leather & Leather Manufactures88.0180.564.6-92.523.4
      Raw Jute4.88.17.3-3.3-2.5
      Handicrafts1.91.72.30.2-0.4
      Others256.4235.6202.620.853.8
Sweden4400.24946.64193.2-546.4207.0
(2.0)(2.0)(1.9)
      Readymade Garments4136.54637.73842.3-501.2294.2
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns0.00.00.00.00.0
      Home Textiles189.0202.7249.5-13.7-60.5
      Jute Manufactures0.20.00.50.2-0.3
      Leather & Leather Manufactures10.115.913.7-5.8-3.6
      Raw Jute0.30.10.60.2-0.3
      Handicrafts14.921.719.1-6.8-4.2
      Others49.268.567.5-19.3-18.3
Other Countries38624.940298.738589.1-1673.835.8
(17.3)(16.4)(17.6)
      Sub-total223548.4246308.3219652.2-22759.93896.2
      Export of EPZ41905.150675.647527.6-8770.5-5622.5
      Grand Total (A+B)265453.5296983.9267179.8-31530.4-1726.3


Table-3(B)
(In Million US$)
Country/Commodities2019-20202018-20192017-2018ChangesChanges
US dollarUS dollarUS dollar(1-2)(1-3)
12345
U.S.A.398444923965-50819
(15.1)(15.3)(14.8)
      Readymade Garments372142463755-525-34
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns182522-7-4
      Home Textiles30233070
      Jute Manufactures151819-3-4
      Leather & Leather Manufactures413219922
      Raw Jute1120-1
      Handicrafts33201
      Others1551441161139
Germany389346844282-791-389
(14.8)(16.0)(16.0)
      Readymade Garments363944194000-780-361
      Fish,Shrimps & Prawns464765-1-19
      Home Textiles6560715-6
      Jute Manufactures244-2-2
      Leather & Leather Manufactures728784-15-12
      Raw Jute22200
      Handicrafts1120-1
      Others666454212
U.K.269029592810-269-120
(10.2)(10.1)(10.5)
      Readymade Garments250027392611-239-111
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns717665-56
      Home Textiles525858-6-6
      Jute Manufactures32310
      Leather & Leather Manufactures1313160-3
      Raw Jute33300
      Handicrafts1120-1
      Others476752-20-5
Spain192519941818-69107
(7.3)(6.8)(6.8)
      Readymade Garments183819161724-78114
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns32310
      Home Textiles98141-5
      Jute Manufactures54510
      Leather & Leather Manufactures4732341513
      Raw Jute121-10
      Handicrafts1120-1
      Others212935-8-14
France155618461636-290-80
(5.9)(6.3)(6.1)
      Readymade Garments146317311519-268-56
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns172424-7-7
      Home Textiles374447-7-10
      Jute Manufactures11100
      Leather & Leather Manufactures182624-8-6
      Raw Jute00000
      Handicrafts11100
      Others1919200-1
Italy120613861350-180-144
(4.6)(4.7)(5.0)
      Readymade Garments113913041263-165-124
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns1120-1
      Home Textiles111219-1-8
      Jute Manufactures122-1-1
      Leather & Leather Manufactures334339-10-6
      Raw Jute00000
      Handicrafts011-1-1
      Others212324-2-3
Poland10271032867-5160
(3.9)(3.5)(3.2)
      Readymade Garments96193777424187
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns00000
      Home Textiles111420-3-9
      Jute Manufactures22101
      Leather & Leather Manufactures396160-22-21
      Raw Jute00000
      Handicrafts00000
      Others141812-42
India866931688-65178
(3.3)(3.2)(2.6)
      Readymade Garments258282156-24102
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns32262468
      Home Textiles0030-3
      Jute Manufactures12412299225
      Leather & Leather Manufactures1514916
      Raw Jute44264718-3
      Handicrafts00000
      Others393461350-6843
Netherlands832869846-37-14
(3.2)(3.0)(3.2)
      Readymade Garments662689649-2713
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns7069971-27
      Home Textiles71014-3-7
      Jute Manufactures1312151-2
      Leather & Leather Manufactures474941-26
      Raw Jute0010-1
      Handicrafts21111
      Others313928-83
Canada772965786-193-14
(2.9)(3.3)(2.9)
      Readymade Garments717887710-1707
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns234-1-2
      Home Textiles284438-16-10
      Jute Manufactures11100
      Leather & Leather Manufactures44301
      Raw Jute00000
      Handicrafts00000
      Others202630-6-10
Japan755825716-7039
(2.9)(2.8)(2.7)
      Readymade Garments613676556-6357
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns1513192-4
      Home Textiles2626290-3
      Jute Manufactures44400
      Leather & Leather Manufactures698084-11-15
      Raw Jute00000
      Handicrafts11100
      Others27252324
Denmark644645597-147
(0.3)(0.3)(0.3)
      Readymade Garments626620572654
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns456-1-2
      Home Textiles4460-2
      Jute Manufactures00000
      Leather & Leather Manufactures010-10
      Raw Jute00000
      Handicrafts11001
      Others91413-5-4
Australia592632550-4042
(0.3)(0.3)(0.3)
      Readymade Garments540574489-3451
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns124-1-3
      Home Textiles253038-5-13
      Jute Manufactures3340-1
      Leather & Leather Manufactures86325
      Raw Jute00000
      Handicrafts11001
      Others141612-22
Belgium556666630-110-74
(0.2)(0.3)(0.3)
      Readymade Garments455545486-90-31
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns485691-8-43
      Home Textiles468-2-4
      Jute Manufactures7911-2-4
      Leather & Leather Manufactures10218-112
      Raw Jute11100
      Handicrafts00000
      Others31282536
Sweden519589511-708
(0.2)(0.2)(0.2)
      Readymade Garments488552468-6420
      Fish,Shrimps and Prawns00000
      Home Textiles222430-2-8
      Jute Manufactures00000
      Leather & Leather Manufactures122-1-1
      Raw Jute00000
      Handicrafts232-10
      Others689-2-3
Other Countries455547964700-241-145
(17.3)(16.4)(17.6)
      Sub-total263722931126752-2939-380
      Export of EPZ494460305785-1086-841
      Grand Total (A+B)313163534132537-4025-1221

Note: :1. Figures in the Parentheses represent percentages of sub-total A.
2. Country-wise total export receipts are shown in Table - 5.